Ingredient Primer: Rosehip Oil
Wondering exactly what rosehips are and why the oil should be part of your skincare routine? Here's a quick intro.
What is a rosehip?
It's actually the fruit of the rose bush, and what's left after the rose falls off. You'll see it as an ingredient in teas (lending a deliciously tart bite) and skincare alike, when the seeds are cold pressed to make oil.
What are the benefits of using rosehip seed oil in skincare?
It's full of fatty acids (that roughly translates to 'incredible moisturizer.')
It's nice and lightweight. Considered a dry oil, it's readily absorbed with no greasy feel even if you use it undiluted.
It's gentle, perfect for dry, sensitive and mature skin types.
It's a natural anti-ager, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and evening skin tone.
It has astringent properties that help tighten pores.
How can I use rosehip oil in my skincare regimen?
It doesn't get easier! Just grab a bottle (we prefer using certified organic) and apply a few drops after cleansing or whenever skin needs extra moisture and love. You can also look for products that incorporate rosehip oil with other potent botanical ingredients, like our Rosehip + Argan Solid Serum. Argan is a plant-derived source of skin-loving squalene -- but that's a post for another day!